Data Protection Privacy Notice

HB Law Limited

Data protection privacy notice

This notice explains what personal data (personal information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share personal information. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the personal information

HB (Law) Limited trading as Hayward Baker of Wates House, Wallington Hill, Fareham PO16 7BJ (‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain personal information about you.

Data protection principles

The data protection principles which we will apply when gathering and using personal information, are set out in our Data Protection Policy which is available from  https://www.hayward-baker.co.uk/client-data-protection-policy.html

About the personal information we collect

The personal information we collect and hold, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared is https://www.hayward-baker.co.uk/client-data-protection-policy.html 

We may also need to share some of the categories of personal information set out in the document at https://www.hayward-baker.co.uk/client-data-protection-policy.html with other parties, such as Defendant’s insurers and Solicitors, Medical Agencies, Rehabilitation Companies, Police, Barristers, Courts, Business Partners, and Professional bodies.  The recipient of the personal information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information with the Solicitors Regulatory Authority and other regulators as required to comply with the law.

We seek to ensure that our personal information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to personal information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Where personal information may be held

Personal information may be held at our offices and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above and in cloud based IT services.

How long we keep your personal information

 We keep personal information during the lifetime of your claim.  Once your claim is complete your personal information will be placed in storage where it will remain for a period of six years after which time it will be destroyed.  If you or our client were under the age of 18 when the claim commenced then personal information will remain in storage for a period of six years after your or our client’s 18th birthday after which time it will be destroyed.

 Who should I contact if I have any queries?

You should contact the Managing Director, Keith Hayward who can be contacted at keith.hayward@hayward-baker.com  (our Data Protection Contact).

Your rights to correct and access your personal information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Data Protection Contact if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to personal information that we hold or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our Data Protection Contact for some, but not all, of the personal information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our Data Protection Contact will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing personal information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

 


This website uses cookies to give you the best experience. Agree by clicking the 'Accept' button.